?
Solved

VMware disconnecting

Posted on 2016-09-07
10
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
I use VMware vSphere Client to open up and manage my districts virtual servers that reside on a Nutanix 4 node appliance.  I have noticed that I am getting alot of my virtual machines are not accessible when staff members try to get to their shared drives or printers (reside on virtual servers) in the mornings.  In the vSphere client it shows they are running but if I try to open the servers console it is just a black screen.  I have to restart the guest to get the server to boot up correctly and then the resources are available again.  This has been happening alot lately and need to find out what is causing them to go offline and needing to be reset.  We are running v5.5.  The logs do not show any errors.
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Brunning
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41788025
First the obivious;
Have you checked for hardware errors on the host or switch?
You said no errors in the logs, which logs?  VMWare has a bunch, and so does Windows

Fast fixes (maybe)
Try updating the Guest version or changing the virtual network adapter

Deeper
This is sounding like a network issue that Windows does not like.  We may need to dig deeper in this direction
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41788102
Host Networking, what does it look like configuration wise.

Do the hosts disappear from the network ?

Is VM and Host networking different ?

All VMs of course have the VMXNET3 interface and not the legacy E1000?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 41788122
the hosts look normal in the vSphere client software and show they are running but because the shared folders and printers are controlled by GPO's they don't show up unless the virtual server is reachable.

Alot of our VM's do utilize the legacy adapters E1000 and E1000E because the virtual servers would not see a network card if it was configured as VMXNET3.....but if I changed it to E1000 or E1000E it would show a network adapter......not sure why.  Other servers using the legacy interfaces have not had any issues.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41788193
Do you not have VMware Tools installed which provide the drivers for VMXNET3 ?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:loftyworm
loftyworm earned 1000 total points
ID: 41788310
The Network adapter has given me spuratic problems in the past, works some, others not.  Try changing it, see if that helps.

My 2 cents
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41788320
And don't forget your VMTools and VM guest versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 41788625
VM Tools may have been after the fact of setting up the network adapter.  I will try changing it when it goes down again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41798773
Any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 41798820
sorry for the delay......once the vmware tools are installed and the VMXNET3 adapter set up instead of the E1000 or E1000e then it seems to work fine without disconnecting after a bit.  Time will tell.  You can't set up the network adapter as a VMXNET3 until after the VM is created.....not sure why or if they are making a fix for this in newer versions.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41798845
sorry for the delay......once the vmware tools are installed and the VMXNET3 adapter set up instead of the E1000 or E1000e then it seems to work fine without disconnecting after a bit.  Time will tell.  You can't set up the network adapter as a VMXNET3 until after the VM is created.....not sure why or if they are making a fix for this in newer versions.

Have a little think about this who owns Windows, and who owns VMware...

Microsoft will not include it on the OS, with other vendor drivers, it's now included in Linux by default, because their are open source versions of the tools.

So it's not a bug, or fix.... and it's always been this way since '98 !

Again Microsoft want you to use Hyper-V.... and make like difficult! is my guess!

But the smart way, is once you have a Golden Master with VMware Tools installed, and then VMXNET3 interface, create a template, and use this to rollout new Servers!

if you are still booting from an iso, manually installing VMware Tools, switching adapters.... well...

think smarter!
0