[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE Browser JavaScript Works Only When Developer Tools (F12) are Open

Posted on 2016-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
When using IE the JavaScript for the web page stops working.  However, the JavaScript for the web page starts working again when the Developer Tools (F12) are open.  I am updating a bootstrap modal window with new data when the problem occurs.  Why is this?  What is the solution?

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:danielolorenz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41788003
Can you post a link. Not enough information to diagnose the problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Darling earned 2000 total points
ID: 41788008
The most likely cause of this is console.log statements.  comment out your console log statements and try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielolorenz
ID: 41788106
I already tried commenting out the console.log statements and that did not work.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41788200
Can you give us a link?
0