Solved

Help me determine a Spam Email

Posted on 2016-09-07
3
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
Dear Experts,

I received an unusual email notifying me as the winner of something. As you can see in the image below, that the email was sent by IAWP.org from Stephanie but the sender name is "Google Awards" and the sender name in the body is Lawrence Larry Page.
Also, it was sent on my Yahoo email.

I can see numerous website on IAWP (International Association of Women Police) but I suspect IAWP.org to be legitimate. The contact email given on website footer appears to be a fake email. The header contains login area with redirects to third party website which appears to be bogus.
 Lastly, I never participated in any awards program and I am not a woman LOL

I personally think that it is a spam email but would like to know your comments. What do you think?

What do you think?
spam-award.png
0
Comment
Question by:Obaid ur Rehman
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:lisfolks
lisfolks earned 250 total points
ID: 41788696
Definitely spam - probably virused.

First clue: unsolicited attachment. DON'T open the attachment. This is one of the easiest, and most common, ways to infect your computer with bad things.

Second clue: text doesn't match underlying links. Spammers can put any text they want in the message - but the actual links don't lie! if you hover over the links with your cursor, and they don't end in .iawp.org - DON'T click on them!
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 41788836
Spam or virus.  In this case spam.

See http://scamhunter.org/2016/02/google-2016-official-award/ for something very similar to what you have received.

The easiest way to check if it is spam is to do a search on text in your email.  For example, in Google put:

You have been selected as a winner for using Google services

and you'll find numerous posts with those exact words in.  All spam.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41789636
Thank you for the input. I am awarding points equally and hope it is justified.
0