Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Low Cost Managed Switch

Posted on 2016-09-07
19
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
I have a small network which services get extremely slow at certain times and I have not been able to find the real cause of it, I was wondering if anyone here could recommend a nice managed switch with traffic load monitoring capabilities that won't cost an arm and a leg.
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 41789009
I'd suggest the Cisco sg line. The 300 if you don't need stacking and the 500 if you do. The free version of prtg with snmp monitoring will give you some pretty good metrics.
1
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 41789014
Hi Aron,
Thank for your advise, however I have no experience on setting up cisco equipment, i would prefer something with a web interface if you have a similar recommendation.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 41789022
The Cisco sg line is the small business line and it has a web interface as well as CLI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 41789024
So you think I can get an overview of network traffic just by the Managment console, or do I still have to use PRTG?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 41789027
You can get statistics from the web interface, but separate snmp software will graph over time. Prtg is much easier to setup IMO vs cacti or Rmon or even spiceworks.
1
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41789041
Also, be careful about "managed" switches as some have a GUI interface but no SNMP.  I believe the Cisco SG200 series is like that....
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41789076
Cisco might be low-cost (made from cheap parts)
You can buy first hand managed switches from D-LINK or NetGear or LinkSys.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 41789629
IMO
The Cisco sg300 and up are quality, far superior to netgear or dlink smart switches or even fully managed switches.

The sg100 and 200 are a different line and a different story. Plastic parts, slow backplanes, etc...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41789944
Approx $200 D-Link is cheaper than replacing 'backplane' or 'line card'
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steven Roman
ID: 41790270
Hello

If you want the best product to use and you have no experience working with network devices.
Meraki MS line is what you are looking for.

All port monitoring, traffic, users etc.  Get a 30 day eval, its really easy.
You can also use their Firewall, Access points and phones all together.

Its the best way for your solution going forward.  Anything else you will have to piece meal together and maybe still will not get what you want.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 41791982
HP 18xx G series are rather cheap but do work quite well.
And do have SNMP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 41792151
Steve,
I agree with you, Meraki is a great piece of equipment that allows me time to have a margarita under the shade, but it comes with a higher cost, which is no plausible for the SBS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aamodt
ID: 41795622
Meraki is higher cost yes but really good webinterface. but personally i dont like Cisco SG series. but if you need a Webinterface to configure with you should use SG switches.

personaly i whould take a 2960-x or something and learn some commands.
Not hard to enable snmp on a cisco switch.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41818253
I didn't say it earlier but I'm using the Cisco SG300 line of switches exclusively for this purpose.
There is nothing complicated or mysterious in setting them up.
Of course, they will "just work" out of the box as if they had no features.
You can add management capabilities at your leisure.
You can avoid more complex capabilities entirely.

Of course these switches aren't as inexpensive as smart/unmanaged switches but they fit the need for "low cost" to me!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41818335
There is shortage of information what sort of SMART is needed:
MDI-X
SNMP
Routing
VLANs
QoS
Web control panel
Syslog
Netflow
WCCP
....
...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 41839233
Aaron, the Cisco switch was definitely a good solution for the price.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdff
ID: 41839234
Good switch.
0