Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 start menu not working when joined to an Active Directory domain/but works when removed from AD Domain

Posted on 2016-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,334 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
We have a windows 10 (both virtual and physical) that when we add the workstations to the domain the windows10 start menu doesn't work but when we remove from the domain it's works as normal.  We ran RSOP on the workstations and created a policy that didn't enforce anything as the RSOP showed that it didn't enforce anything so we're up against a brick wall.  We did lots of trouble shooting but it consistently (which is good) doesn't work when in the domain and works when not in the domain.

any suggestions...............

David D.
0
Comment
Question by:SFSsupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41788062
I have a Windows 10 Pro 64-bit machine Version 1607 Build 14393.105 on a Server 2012 Domain and the Start Menu works just fine.

The whole start menu does not work?  or bits of the start menu do not work?  
Can you post a screen shot?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:SFSsupport
SFSsupport earned 0 total points
ID: 41788105
whole menu (nothing to screen shot) Cortana doesn't work either.  we are on the same build on a 2012 domain also.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:FOX
FOX earned 500 total points
ID: 41788107
Make sure domain computers is added to your default domain policy.  It probably only has authenticated users.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41788109
Try the following (I have done this)

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41788177
O can't help but notice you looked for "enforced" policies. "Enforced" means something different in group policy. It is a way to override normal supercedence order, which can be important in large organizations where delegated permissions also exist. Any policy will still be applied, even ones not marked as "enforced."  The fact that the behavior changes when you join the domain tells me that this isn't a media install issue, but is indeed likely a group policy or startup/logon script (assigned by group policy) that is modifying start menu behavior.
0