Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

optiplex 3020 not coming on

Posted on 2016-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
i just moved it from a standing position and now it keeps blinking white once and then you hear a beep

this happens continuousy
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 41788148
Make sure all the cables are properly attached. Also open the case to see whether something came loose inside the box.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 668 total points
ID: 41788792
The Optiplex series generally tries to deliver some kind of usable information about what the problem may be.

First check the system's diagnostic LEDs and see if it is displaying an error constellation.

http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/04/SLN284978/en

Also check the beep codes.  It should be delivering coded beeps, i.e., more than just a single beep.

http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/19/SLN143065/EN

One of these should give some insight into the problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 41789084
seems like a loose connection, or a device that was not fixed
0