Solved

WordPress: Hosting a website on my WP site?

Posted on 2016-09-07
6
74 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
I have a working WordPress site, and have a demo HTML site I need to add.

How do I do this?

This site has its own index.html and functions with no database access.

Thanks
1
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Marco Gasi
Marco Gasi earned 83 total points
ID: 41788147
Create a subdomain, something like demo.yourdomain.com and put your demo site there. Then link to it in wp site.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 83 total points
ID: 41788159
It may depend on  how your hosting is set up.  A wordpress hosting service may only allow the one WP site.  If you are on a shared server, you may have the ability to add subfolders and domains.  Of course on your own server you can do what you want.

Ideally, you would create a new subdomain and place the folder outside of your www.  Otherwise, if you have to  place it on the same level, create a new folder and make sure the name of the folder is not the same as any "page" name in WP and store your files there.

If you are on a shared hosting service, it will only cost $5 to $10 per month to get a separate development account and that is probably the best thing to do anyway.  If you  have your own server, you can create new domains and web spaces.
1
 

Assisted Solution

by:newbieweb
newbieweb earned 0 total points
ID: 41788172
I was hoping I could upload the site like I do for Media.

I can do the subdomain, but need to be careful with that.

I am going live with a press release in 45 minutes, that requires my site for URL's in the release
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 83 total points
ID: 41788299
You can also put it in a subfolder and then go to it like this

www.yoursite.com/demo
0
 
LVL 110

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 251 total points
ID: 41788536
... a demo HTML site I need to add ...
Does this site need to coexist with WordPress at all -- any reason you would need anything from the WP site to interact with anything in the demo site?  If not, why not just put it in its own server with its own URL?
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41788898
The sub folder idea was not working. I also realized I can use a distinct host to handle this.

Thanks
0