Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access query - number of days between 2 datese

Posted on 2016-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
Hi,

I would like to know, in a query, how can I calculate the numbers of days between 2 dates

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Karl001
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 41788169
You can use the DateDiff() function:

DaysBetween:DateDiff("d", [StartDate], [EndDate])

Note that for consecutive days this will return the value 1.  Basically, this takes the integer portion of the [EndDate] and subtracts the integer portion of [StartDate].
0
 
LVL 22
ID: 41788238
adding on: if date also contains a time component, you can test this and subtract one day if time for comparison date is greater than time for the first date since a full day(s) will not have passed.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 41788648
Depends on what you need to know.  For example, as Dale noted, you could use DateDiff, but what that delivers is the number of time period boundaries between two date/time values.

For example, consider these two values:

2016-09-05 23:59:59
2016-09-07 00:00:00

DateDiff using "d" for the interval length, would return two.  In terms of true time elapsed, it's one day plus one second.

So, what specifically are you trying to calculate?
0
 
LVL 22
ID: 41788780
hi Patrick! ... hence my comment too ;)
0