Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

O365 PowerShell "You Do Not Have Permissions"

Posted on 2016-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,692 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
I'm having issues running a Command in PowerShell for O365. I have done this before with the same account but I have no idea what changed or how. When connecting to Power Shell I run:

$UserCredential = Get-Credential
(This will ask me for my O365 login which I input as usual)
Connect-MsolService -Credential $UserCredential

We have a hybrid environment with multiple domain and when I try to change a users domain I run:  Set-MsolUserPrincipalName -UserPrincipalName username@domain.onmicrosoft.com  -NewUserPrincipalName username@ourdomain.org

then I get:

Set-MsolUserPrincipalName : Access Denied. You do not have permissions to call this cmdlet.
At line:1 char:1
+ Set-MsolUserPrincipalName -UserPrincipalName asdf@cplc.onmicrosoft.co ...
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : OperationStopped: (:) [Set-MsolUserPrincipalName], MicrosoftOnlineException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : Microsoft.Online.Administration.Automation.UserNotFoundException,Microsoft.Online.Administration.Automation.SetUserPrincipalName

Again, I have used this account before and have performed this action without any issues before. Not sure what changed or how to fix. Any help will be appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:menendeza
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 400 total points
ID: 41788195
The error messages can sometimes be misleading. You will get the exact same error if the user is not found, for example:

[17:31:00][Login script]# Set-MsolUserPrincipalName -UserPrincipalName sdfdsfds@domain.com -NewUserPrincipalName user@domain.com
Set-MsolUserPrincipalName : Access Denied. You do not have permissions to call this cmdlet.
At line:1 char:1

Open in new window


So, double-check the user, his UPN might be a custom domain, not the default onmicrosoft.com one. And of course, double-check the credentials.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 1600 total points
ID: 41788223
Use steps in this link to connect to your EXCHANGE ONLINE SESSION. (IT HAS COMMANDS FOR SHAREPOINT AND ANOTHER SESSION AS WELL)
You probably didn't set your execution policy.

ref link: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn568015.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:menendeza
ID: 41791286
Thank you Foxluv
0