Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2960 Vlan create.

Posted on 2016-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
I need to create a VLAN to place Dev servers into. VLAN 216  
Dev servers will accessed by Dev wokrstaions. VLAN 212
VLAN 212 & VLAN 216 can commuincate.  
No other VLAN can communicate with VLAN 216 - (expect a Firewall rule is required on the CISCO ASA)

Which commands are required to create the following config on the SWITCH.

Vlan216 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is EtherSVI, address is 0022.bda3.87c3 (bia 0022.bda3.87c3)
  Description: ** Dev Servers **
  Internet address is 192.168.216.1/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive not supported
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 00:00:21, output 00:00:21, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 1000 bits/sec, 1 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     4500034 packets input, 491399440 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts (7 IP multicasts)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     119771 packets output, 7880858 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 1 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

Any clues would be very helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:Nicenchrisp
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 2000 total points
ID: 41788254
I am not sure what you actually need, but should be something like this:

! create vlan 216 if needed (although adding interface to vlan will create VLAN automatically)
!
vlan 216
 name "** Dev Servers **"
!
! creating interface vlan (if needed, I guess it is not needed)
!
interface vlan 216
 desc "** Dev Servers **"
 ip address 192.168.216.1 255.255.255.0
!
!
!  adding ports to vlan 216 (access port - although it can be also trunk for servers, depending on needed configuration)
!
interface gi0/X
 switchport mode access
 switchport access vlan 216

The same configuration is for vlan 212.
Routing of interVLAN traffic depends on a location and type of L3 device.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steven Roman
ID: 41790258
Hello

Depending on what model or version of 2960  It may only be layer 2(one lan) or 3(many plans)
Cost is the difference

Create the VLANs and interfaces, add ports

Also don't forget to allow p routing

configure t
ip routing

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nicenchrisp
ID: 41792935
Thanks this is helping in the right direction.  I think I need to understand more about the current state L3 routing before making any change, could be some re-use potential.
0