Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help with a query

Posted on 2016-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
Hi Experts,

I want to check for the time difference between 2 times, if it is less than 2 min.

select StdLogID,StdTimeIn from LOGINDETAILS  where userID = @UserID and TodaysDate =FORMAT(GetDate(),'MMddyyyy') and
DATEDIFF(MINUTE, convert(varchar,StdTimeIn,120),convert(varchar,CURRENT_TIMESTAMP,120) < 2
and StdTimeIn IS NOT NULL and StdTimeout IS NULL)

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Poole earned 2000 total points
ID: 41788256
Assuming StdTimeIn is a date field
select StdLogID,StdTimeIn from LOGINDETAILS  where userID = @UserID and DATEDIFF(SECOND, StdTimeIn,GetDate()) < 120
and StdTimeIn IS NOT NULL and StdTimeout IS NULL

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 41788300
Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41788311
Curiosity overwhelms me why you would want to convert a date to a varchar in order to perform a math expression...
0