[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to harden IE & Firefox such that users cant uncheck the proxy

Posted on 2016-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-11
How can above be done?  Don't want users to uncheck the proxy & then connect to
their phone's 4G or private Wifi to browse Internet without going thru our corporate
proxy (which gives a certain amount of protection) ?

Some users bring home their laptop so we don't want them to connect to their
home broadband to browse Internet but just to work offline: as there are cases
browsing the Net caused the laptop to be infected & then brought back to office
to connect to corporate network to further spread the infection (despite AV is
up to date).

Feasible to use GPO or local GPO
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Jambon316
Jambon316 earned 1400 total points
ID: 41788317
if you want to enforce this domain-wide then gpo from the domain controller
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jambon316 earned 1400 total points
ID: 41788328
there's a guide here

http://thesolving.com/server-room/how-to-force-proxy-settings-via-group-policy-on-windows-server-2012/

I don't know what version of server you're using but scanning over this guide I think it'll hold true for 2008 too

if you're using 2003 then shame on you and time to upgrade
(cue flames from 2003 users lol )
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 600 total points
ID: 41789108
If you set proxy settings via GPO, it will grey out the option to disable the proxy in IE. You'll have to find and download some Firefox ADMX templates to get that working, and I haven't tested the capability to determine if it will prevent users from disabling proxy, but it will certainly re-enforce it after policy refresh intervals.
0