Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Free contact management program

Posted on 2016-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
I say Free, but wold pay $29. I need to tele-market to the media and need a program that can have list of follow-ups calls I need to make, once I have filled it with calls I will have made.

What tools are there for this?

I am a Mac user so this must work on a Mac OS, or via browser.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41789089
I suggest Zoho CRM:
https://www.zoho.com/crm/

It's free for up to 10 users, 1GB of storage, and 25,000 records (along with some other limitations):
https://www.zoho.com/crm/comparison.html

All of their products are cloud-based, so it works fine via a browser. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GMGenius
GMGenius earned 1000 total points
ID: 41789242
I have played around with Dolibarr

Open source and very customizable

https://www.dolibarr.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41790142
I am not ready for customizable since I surely have simple requirements. I would rather have full featured and be free.

If I am the only user, and I have hundreds of contacts, that sound like Zoho would be fine for me for a very long time.

Do I understand this correctly?

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41790170
> Do I understand this correctly?

Yes!

You do not need to customize it if you don't want to — it is robust and full-featured right off-the-shelf. The only customizations I've made are adding a few custom fields and a few custom reports — but I could easily get along without those. I've been using it personally for many years and have never paid a cent. Doesn't mean that Zoho won't change their minds about that someday (as the LogMeIn folks did with their Free version), but there's been a Free edition of Zoho CRM for approximately the last 10 years. So, yes, for just your use and just hundreds of contacts, it will likely be free for a very long time (but no guarantee, of course).

In terms of being full-featured, I know of one small company that replaced the relatively expensive Salesforce CRM, which is extremely full-featured, with the relatively inexpensive Zoho CRM, and felt that it was just as good. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41790194
How is Zolo for iPhone and Mac OS?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 41790212
The same is for Dolibarr

its web based so will work on any browser

It is also feature rich out of the box

I suggest you try them out
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41790230
> How is Zolo for iPhone and Mac OS?   [It's Zoho, not Zolo]

I don't know from personal experience — I have neither an iPhone nor a Mac. But since all it needs is a browser, a Mac should be fine (Chrome, Firefox, Safari, etc.). In terms of iPhone, check out their mobile apps:
https://www.zoho.com/crm/mobile/sales-app.html

I think the mobile apps are also free, but I'm not sure — I don't use them. But at the web page where it says "Free Edition 10 free users", it also says, "Leads, accounts, contacts, feeds, documents, mobile apps, and more."

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41790406
thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41790429
You're welcome. Good luck with it. Regards, Joe
0