Solved

My project did see openJDK that I installed. What could be the problem

Posted on 2016-09-07
7
183 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
To simplify the problem I found analogical one. Let say you clone the project ( for example this one https://github.com/ignl/BinarySearchTrees )
It use libs from open jdk

https://gyazo.com/47773b9d8f39e7d8be195da83f77441f

Okey I intstall openJDK from here https://github.com/ojdkbuild/ojdkbuild
( I use intellij idea last edition community edition ) I press ctrl + alt+ shift + s and connect the jdk with my project
https://gyazo.com/810cf4bafec0cefc92481cad6c30d4d8
and still it don't work... what could be the problem please help !
0
Comment
Question by:SunnyX
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 41799146
I see that you use gyazo. From a long-term perspective, we find that often such links including dropbox go stale after awhile. If you are having any problems including your files/pictures here in the OP or in your post, ask a mod to give you assistance.

Also, some experts may simply not want to click on the cloud links.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 41799796
Why didn't you just fetch JDK from the oracle website?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SunnyX
ID: 41802229
because I wanna use open jdk
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41802241
For all your OpenJDK and plugin-free needs let me suggest Azul Zulu JDK on Windows.
IntelliJ needs JAVA_HOME set to java you want it to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SunnyX
ID: 41821201
could you give me link for detail what are you mean exactly ? Found this is one but it seems that it JAVA_HOME set related to Gradle JVM config.
Thx in advance and thx for your reply
0
 

Author Comment

by:SunnyX
ID: 41821202
this is the pics the same from gyazo.com that I posted earlier
810cf4bafec0cefc92481cad6c30d4d8.png
47773b9d8f39e7d8be195da83f77441f.png
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 41822239
JAVA_HOME overrides other JVMs at random places. To my best knowledge this E-E Q/A is online.
0