Solved

CAT-5 Splice

Posted on 2016-09-07
13
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
I have a case where 40 network cables need to me moved from their termination point (a patch panel) on one floor down one floor and 20 feet away. The existing cable flat out won't reach. About the only thing I can think to do is get a bunch of Cat-5 splice connectors and splice another 40 feet on to each cable then drop them though the floor.

Does anyone have any experience with these CAT-5 splicers? Do they work and are they reliable? Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexander Kruse earned 251 total points
ID: 41788488
Here is what I would do with your current information:  If the patch panel is the termination point just run cable from the spot that you have the patch panel to the new termination point and terminate on both ends.  I have done this before without issue.  Let me know if there is more information than already displayed.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41788534
I am leaning toward the splices but what are you suggesting? Terminate how?  Please be specific.
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 83 total points
ID: 41788804
If the move is long term (permanent) I would run new cables. I have done this and for the reasons you lay out. The results are excellent and I can always convince management that the expenditure is reasonable and valid.
1
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 83 total points
ID: 41788842
Do it properly.  New cables.

You can't guarantee that the splicing is going to be 100% reliable and effective.
1
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:K_Wilke
K_Wilke earned 83 total points
ID: 41788892
Splicing leads to problems down the road and more than likely will always be a point of failure in the future.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41788894
And they are generally problems you cannot readily find.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41788923
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41791165
Thanks for posting the links dbrunton. Those were the using I was looking at. For the people that feel running new cable is the best idea have to see the splices posted above? I wasn't talking about solder and electrical tape :) Has anyone ever used these splicers?
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41791170
I have used these splicers https://www.firefold.com/RJ45-Junction-Box-CAT5E and I have found them prone to problems. I have gradually gotten rid of them
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41791546
Those are the types of junction boxes recommended if you go the splice way.  Various forums recommend them for this purpose.  

I've used similar types when making up Ethernet cables and was not impressed or happy with the results.  Too fiddly to play with and I didn't like the punch down mechanism.  However that may be me.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41791571
Interesting. I use Keystone Jacks and am very happy with them. Use them both in Patch Panels and Wall-plates. Never had a problem but I pay a little extra for ICC. It would make me feel a little warmer and fuzzier if I could find a name brand splicer :)
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41791580
I do not like these little things but if you do insist on using them, please use the best quality you can find.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Checksum
ID: 41805392
I've seen 3 solutions here:

1. Run New Cables.
2. Add another patch panel and run cables to it from previous patch.
3.  Splice

I have seen/done all 3.  New cables are the most expensive approach but will guarantee connection quality.  Two patch panels gets a LITTLE confusing and now you've got 6 areas of possible weakness.  Splicing has worked, and it worked even fairly well using telecom splicers but that was in a pinch, and only did a handful of cables.(construction crew had cut them).  The splices appeared to work well for the handful of people we connected(PCs using soft-phones) and then the problems started.  Random disconnections, printers would just disappear off the network, it was acting like there was a loop on some days.  The twists/shielding is there for a reason.

If you can get the funding, run new cables, if you can get ANY funding, use the 2nd patch panel method, if you're stuck with a tiny amount and have to buy splices, then buy the splices, but you'll sae yourself some headache in the long run.  (Especially if this is 5e or 6)
0