?
Solved

Excel document freezes.

Posted on 2016-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
40 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
We have a user computer running Windows 10 with recent upgrade of Office 2013 from Office 2010.  

The user has to open up multiple Excel documents on that computer from the local C drive.  Those Excel documents were created in Office 2007 and 2010.  

Occassionally, when she was in the middle of working on one of the opened documents, the spreadsheet freezes.  She clicks on anywhere on the spreadsheet and it has no response.  She is however able to save her document - this is the only good thing.

To gain control again, the user has to click the Excel icon and close all documents.

If you have a clue, please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41788549
have you pulled in the latest updates for office 2013?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41789188
Are they big files?

What RAM does the machine have?

Just thinking that the machine might be running out of resource
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41789305
everything was fine when he was using Excel 2010.  

I will check the file size.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 2000 total points
ID: 41791470
It could also be a corrupt document. Corruption can cause all sorts of random things to happen. Is it possible to narrow down which file(s) give her problems? If you can, there are a few things you can try, basically in my experience, the more work the solution is here, the better chance it has to fix the problem:
1. Save the file in a different format (I try to use SLK, but older Excel version sometimes works as well), close it and reopen it, save the file in the new format again.
2. Make a new workbook and copy the tabs from the bad book to the good one.
3. Make new worksheets in a new workbook and copy just the contents of the cells from the bad book to the new one.

One other idea I had is there might be some sort of conflict. Usually you can address it by running Excel in safe mode (Start, Run, "msexcel /safe").

Since you said the problem doesn't happen all the time, it may take some trial and error and sticking with the idea to know for sure if it actually fixed the problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41833323
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Brian B (TBone2K) (https:#a41791470)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0