Solved

Acer server reboots randomly

Posted on 2016-09-07
6
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
I have a client who has a windows 2008 server that is running on Acer hardware. Over the past few months is has rebooted at random times. The UPS was just replaced.
There do not appear to be anything in the logs.

The server may be more than 6 years old.
Is there anything specific to check to try and determine why it is rebooting, and will looking at the physical hardware help?
Is there any software that may be able to locate a problem, or potential problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jrigobpt
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jessbruffett earned 500 total points
ID: 41788674
The most common things ive seen on forced reboots like that are:
1: power supply issues
2: power button
3: UPS issues

first however check the logs and make sure that its not an OS, app or service error causing the reboot. im not familiar with acer hardware in server form but i know dell, lenovo and hp server hardware is very robust, but everything breaks eventually so a hardware issue is possible.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41788706
Clean out all the dust from the server. Check the disks in the RAID array are still fine. Make sure the fans all run smoothly. If the server has a remote access module like HP's ILO or Dell's iDRAC, make sure it is configured and use it to check the hardware state.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41788837
If you have a spare power supply, swap it in and see if the problem is alleviated.  Then investigate all the other possibilities while seeing if this solves the issue.

Power supplies do degenerate slowly as time passes.  In particular, the output filter capacitors are usually aluminum electrolytics which dry out as they age.

Pay particular attention to the CPU fan or fans.  If a fan stalls and a CPU overheats, the system may shut down without notice.  One of the many free fan monitoring programs can be helpful when chasing this possibility.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 41788888
Also check the environmental factors such as if the server is in a locked room does it have airflow and does the room stay at a constant temperature or does it get hot in the room.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrigobpt
ID: 41789431
The UPS was recently changed, what are the free monitoring programs that exist for monitoring the CPU fans?
I have checked the server logs and have not noticed any application issues
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41789439
what are the free monitoring programs that exist for monitoring the CPU fans?

https://www.google.com/search?q=fan+monitoring&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&client=ubuntu&channel=fs
0