Solved

Outlook 2013 Manually configure Office 365 as new profile

Posted on 2016-09-07
6
113 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
We are currently using an in-house Exchange server.  My Outlook 2013 is working fine on that.  We are migrating to Office 365.  I am trying to setup a new profile in Outlook, to access my Office 365 email account.  I went through all the steps that I found online, confident I am entering all the server information, https info...etc.

I HAVE NOT made any of the DNS changes as of yet, I am merely trying to test my Outlook with Office 365

When I click on check name, I receive:  The action cannot be completed.  The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable.  Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action.
0
Comment
Question by:jfesler
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Brian Murphy
ID: 41788680
Which license are you using for Office 365 and you don't have to update your autodiscover record to migrate a mailbox to Office 365.  If you have already run the hybrid wizard and configured remote connectors you cannot have a mailbox on-prem and Exchange Online.

If you enable Exchange Online license it creates a mailbox and uses yourdomain.mail.onmicrosoft.com as the "Target Address"

The <yourdomain> is assumed to be added to your UPN suffix and set as your primary UPN suffix in AD.  If you browse your userID in the OU it resides with Advanced View enabled, click on Attribute Editor you would see three main attributes

mail = first.last@yourdomain.com

msshadowproxyaddresses = SMTP:first.last@yourdomain.com (capitalized SMTP)

proxyAddresses = SMTP:first.last@yourdomain.com (capitalized SMTP)

targetAddress = SMTP:first.last@yourdomain.mail.onmicrosoft.com

Enabling Exchange Online at https://portal.office.com | Admin is what creates the mailbox in the cloud but you cannot have a mailbox on-prem.

In hybrid mode you would first create a Batch job under Migration tab (Admin | Tools | Exchange  | Migration) > Complete the Migration Batch > then Enable Exchange Online License to complete the migration and mail will flow from Exchange up to the cloud.

Your MX records can still point to your SMTP appliance or Exchange on Prem.
2016-09-07_16-08-18.png
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41788769
Put more simply, you can create an Outlook profile using your @company.onmicrosoft.com email address using autodiscover. You *cannot*, however, manually configure profile settings for an Office 365 mailbox. MS does not support doing so and has taken several steps to ensure that doing so will not work. You may be able to find a hack that works, but we can't point you in the direction of instructions to bypass that O365 requirement. If you want to test autodiscover using your @domain.com email address, you can just modify your host file to point autodiscover.domain.com to 132.245.113.200 (this is the first IP that I resolve when pinging autodiscover.outlook.com. You can do the same to get a valid IP address for autodiscover with O365). That's probably the easiest method for handling it. Note, though, that you'll probably get certificate errors when you do this.
1
 

Author Comment

by:jfesler
ID: 41789448
I may be asking the wrong question...

I am using Appriver for my Office 365 service.  I have built all my users and they exist in Office 365.  I am using MigrationWiz by BitTitan to move my mailboxes to Office 365.  I have moved all mail prior to 9-1-16.
I can login through OWA to Office 365 fine.  I am trying to setup my Outlook 2013 to login to Office 365, so I can create some of the Public Folders that are simple and don't need migrated.

I have followed https://support.appriver.com/kb/a791/outlook-manual-configuration.aspx?KBSearchID=177496 for my setup.
I receive: The action cannot be completed.  The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable.  Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action.
I cleaned up my credential manager, so that Outlook wouldn't get confused with my current Exchange in house email.

Is it not possible to log into both, before going live on Office 365?
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Murphy earned 500 total points
ID: 41789720
So your MX records point to AppRiver? And this is for Exchange Online.

So your Autodiscover / Outlook Anywhere must point to Exchange on-prem or Office 365.

Unless I'm missing something.

Otherwise your using AppRiver "Business Continuity" which is meant only as temporary until on-prem server or Office 365 is back up.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Brian Murphy
ID: 41789740
Have you at least added the TXT and SRV records for your domain to Office 365?  That might be the issue.  Office 365 requires two key types of DNS records that are not supported by many domain name hosts or providers: TXT and SRV. Check with your domain host to ensure that they support the creation of these records within your domain name, otherwise; you may need to change domain hosts before going further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfesler
ID: 41789876
I was able to sort it out, I had created an autodiscover.domain.com record in my host file.  Unfortunately, I entered the wrong IP address.  I was able to ping autodiscover.outlook.com to get the correct address and changed my host file to reference the correct IP.  I was then able to setup Outlook 2013 using autodiscover for my Office 365 account.
0