Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Office Key no longer valid

Posted on 2016-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
Hello Experts

About 4 years ago, I instsalled Office 2010 on a client's computer.  During the past 4 years there has not been a problem.  A couple days ago, though, It said it needed to activate the key.  Well, we tried and MS says it is an invalid key.

She did upgdrade to Windows 10 late in the free upgrade period, but I think that is the only significant change to this machine.

Anyone know how to solve this?

Thanks

thedslguy
0
Comment
Question by:thedslguy
7 Comments
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41788722
If Microsoft says (a person online) says the key is not valid, then it is not.

Do you have the packaging with the key or an email from Microsoft with the key and then try Microsoft again.

Somehow the computer may have bypassed that it was not properly licensed. Or, there may be more installations than allowed.

Finally, uninstall Office 2010, restart and install it again.  Also try an a new test Windows User Profile (Account) and test Office in the new account
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 41788770
John Hurst

I do not have packaging, as I purchased the code onlline.  The vendor was reputable, but no packaging involved.

I tried reinstalling, using that code and got the same results, both online and by phone.

I was hoping for a quick solution, as since the install is over 4 years old, I won't provide a warranty for it, and I'm pretty sure the customer would balk at the fees.

I'll wait for more responses.

Thanks

thedslguy
0
 
LVL 102

Accepted Solution

by:
John earned 1000 total points
ID: 41788774
I would say that the key is invalid based on what you tried.

If it activated and then Microsoft caught the (apparently) bogus key, I think it would stay activated on the original system.

However upgrading to Windows 10 would change all that.

I think the key was bogus originally.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 41788781
John Hurst

Thanks for the insight
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 41788866
I don't know if it'll help, at this page you can verify your key and download the associated software.
By chance i used this page 2 hours ago for a system i was working on, it worked fine.   But like John has pointed out, if it comes up as a bad key, you'll need to find the original source for your key.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/office
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joshhough
ID: 41789955
If its a volume license key, brought on a term basis, after 3 years it would have expired. Said reputable company could have sold you a VLK Key without you knowing (as per user that would be cheaper for them to sell) and then as John said if MS had picked the key up being used by X number of people and expired they may have cancelled the key.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41791439
@thedslguy - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0