Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MPLS VRF bridging

Posted on 2016-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
He have a site two connections from same MPLS provider on a router.  They are operating on two different VRFs. How can we bridge the two connections so that going forward we only one physical connection, but two logical connections?
0
Comment
Question by:totaram
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 41789374
Create another VRF and add those VRF's into the single VRF. Make sure you have routing in place as well.
HTH
-Rafael
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SIM50 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41790154
ip vrf vrf1
 rd 1:1
 route-target export 1:1
 route-target import 1:1
 route-target import 2:1
!
ip vrf vrf2
 rd 2:1
 route-target export 2:1
 route-target import 2:1
 route-target import 1:1
!
router bgp 65000
!
address-family ipv4 vrf vrf2
 redistribute connected
 !
address-family ipv4 vrf vrf1
 redistribute connected
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:harbor235
harbor235 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41790300
Ask  you provider to deliver both MPSL VPNs on a single dot1q trunk. This may include a re-provisioning process with your provider. Typically providers will deliver MPLS circuits via dot1q, did you ask them not to? Do they have Ethernet? If so, on the local router, create sub-interfaces for each VRF/VLAN/DOT1Q vlan-id on your local router. You will need to configure two bgp sessions, one for each VPN. You can aggregate them into the a single routing table (global) or you can create two seperate VRFs to maintain segmentation.


harbor235 ;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 41795040
We are checking with teh provider, they of the opinion that the two MPLS networks are domestic and Intl.
Both are provided over Ethernet. I would let you know if they are not able to combine connectivity.
0