Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow File Transfer via SSL

Posted on 2016-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
I have a media stream application that transfers the raw files before they are process via SSL between the servers in the media farm.  On my Windows 2012 R2 servers which have a 10GB NIC, with AV disabled a 3GB files takes 16 minutes to copy. Yet a regualr file copy i.e drag and drop from one server to another takes ~11 seconds...

And thoughts???
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
9 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41788905
One reason for the difference is that Video will not be compressed while the file probably was compressed.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41788930
@John regular file copy across Windows servers does NOT compress the content of the files being copied. there is a Windowss feature called RDC, Remote Differential Compression introduced with W2K3R2, but it is for content sync between Windows computers. not applicable to file copying.

@compdigit44 it really depends on the specific application that transfers the raw files. with different algorithms, the performance can be varied significantly.

if you really want to compare SSL performance, you may simply create a SSL based VPN across the two servers, then do regular file copy across the servers as what you do usually. there is no application factor in this comparison.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41789098
SSL will always involve a noticeable speed decrease when copying files, because the file has to be encrypted in transit. The application you use to do the transfer is one of the determining factors when transferring data between servers, so you will want to do some research on the media streaming application.

When you transfer files between servers using drag and drop, you're utilizing a completely different application to do so. Windows File sharing uses the SMB protocol, which is fairly lightweight and not encrypted by default. You can enable SMB encryption (https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn551363(v=ws.11).aspx for info) to see how that impacts transfer speeds for drag and drop, but the most likely bottleneck is the media stream application. If that application utilizes IIS or another web server to enable the SSL tunnel, you may need to tweak the server settings a good deal to get the best performance out of file transfers. It's also possible that the application has a maximum speed that it will function at. Without knowing the exact application, it's hard to determine cause.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 41789597
What is the best way to  optimize IIS for large file transfers.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41793799
> What is the best way to  optimize IIS for large file transfers.

why IIS?

commonly, it is NOT a best practice to let IIS or a web app running in IIS Application Pool to copy large files. this kind of jobs should be done in background by an utility co-working with front-end web app, then encryption can be conducted before sending the file across the network, this will significantly improve network performance.

BTW, scheduling the jobs to copy large files in non-peak hours will also improve the network performance, additionally.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 41795158
I totally understand but this is all controlled by the application which uses IIS.

No other setting I could check to at least help this??
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 41795923
Did you know you could setup a virtual directory which becomes an FTP site on the server?
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd722758(v=ws.10).aspx
Does your IIS application support using FTP for the file transfer?
Creating an FTP site which points to the IIS folder might end run the speed problem and should be just fine if its all on a local LAN.
1
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 41797086
Wow I did not know this was possible... thanks again
0