?
Solved

Blue Tooth stopped working on ASUS GL551JM 15-Inch Gaming Laptop [OLD VERSION]

Posted on 2016-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
Hey all! Haven't been around here in forever. But i'm hoping someone can help me with a problem i'm having. After updating to windows 10 i no longer have any blue tooth options in my settings. The driver shows as being updated, but have the "!" next to it. I've attached a screen shot. Really at a loss as to what is going on. I have no blue tooth abilities what so ever. When I try to uninstall the driver it reinstalls after restarting my computer. Tried to find the correct driver on ASUS but had nothing but confusion there as well. I'm really feeling less than halfway intelligent over this.
20160906_193237_resized.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:MisfitDevil99
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 41788924
The Bluetooth device is not working.  Two reasons:

1. You do not have the correct driver. Look on the ASUS support web site for a Windows 10 driver for that device. If they do not have one you may be out of luck.

2. Less likely but happened to me. The Bluetooth daughter card may have failed and needs to be replaced. I replaced mine under warranty and Lenovo has kept the Windows 10 Bluetooth driver current.
1
 

Author Comment

by:MisfitDevil99
ID: 41788927
Looks like there is no Blue tooth driver for windows 10 on ASUS. Any idea how I might better diagnose a possible cause?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41788929
If there is no driver, that is why the ! mark and it is probably pointless to replace the card. There is nothing else you can do but wait. You cannot reasonably diagnose a hardware failure on the Bluetooth card.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:MisfitDevil99
ID: 41788937
The laptop belonged to my son. I just inherited it. After speaking with him about this issue, he stated that the blue tooth would show in the settings sometimes after restarting, and would work fine, but other times would be as I'm experiencing now. He said this was the case even when he was running windows 8.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41788949
The card could be intermittent or the issue could be lack of a good driver.

Can you get the machine serviced?  That is what you need to do.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41789336
90% of BT chips are made by broadcom and they provide generic drivers for any windows version.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MisfitDevil99
ID: 41806638
Thank you John! And my apologies for taking so long to respond and close the question. I had a rock climbing accident and wasn't able to get online for a bit.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41806655
Thanks for following up and I do hope you have recovered!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisfitDevil99
ID: 41806669
Thank you! It'll be awhile I'm afraid, but i'll get there. Thanks again.
0