Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

query 01/01/1901 in a Sharepoint list

Posted on 2016-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
Hello,

I have a Sharepoint list with dates and I want to filter out the dates of 01/01/1901 using MS Access 2013. if I enter as #01/01/1901# it has no effect at all.  how do I either select or "Not select" this date?
0
Comment
Question by:vmccune
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 1000 total points
ID: 41788957
are you linking to a Sharepoint  list from Access?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 41789159
Don't know what "as" means here.

To filter on (or for), use:

    #01/01/1901#

To filter out, use:

    <>#01/01/1901#

as criteria for the date field in your query.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmccune
ID: 41789986
Yes I am Crystal and Gustav that does not work and is what I was using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmccune
ID: 41789996
So I thought I was on to something and made a table from the query.  The data in the date field looks like any other date field. (no time).  the date as it came over is 1/1/1901.  I can filter by any other date just like always using an Access query EXCEPT for the 1/1/1901 date.
0
 
LVL 22
ID: 41790082
in the underlying table, what is the data type of that field? Date? Date and Time? ... ?

> "EXCEPT for the 1/1/1901 date"

perhaps that record did not have a date and that got put there by the system
0