Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which Chrome settings are making browsing slow

Posted on 2016-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
Hello:

We have a user that has a laptop and he began noticing signifcant slowness while web browsing in Google Chrome.  I began be un-installing programs that were not necessary such as Sports Ticker programs.  I then ran some anti-malware programs (HitmanPro) and that did not make a difference.

I did copy his Chrome settings that are found in c:\users\username\appdata\google\Chrome\User Setting\

When I renamed the "User Setting" folder and then opened up the Google Chrome browser it created anew user Setting folder.  Then Google Chrome began operating much faster.  If I copied the old data back to the new folder then Chrome began to browse very slowly again.  The again I removed the data and created a new 'User Setting' folder and Google Chrome began browsing much faster.

The only problem is that all of the user's bookmarks and saved passwords are in the rouge Google Chrome settings.  is there anything I can do to save the Chrome settings while clearing out the bad data?

The proble seems to be Google Chrome and user specific.
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 41789017
Export his bookmarks.   See https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/96816?hl=en on how to do this.

This is how to export all of his passwords  https://cmatskas.com/export-your-stored-passwords-from-chrome/

Create the new user account as you did before.  You can import the bookmarks but I think the user will have to enter his passwords manually but you will have the list.

If that works then you can nuke the old account settings.

----------------------

I suspect he's got an addon in Chrome that is slowing him down.  You could look and see what addons are there or go the way I mention above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 41789343
Interesting concept for documenting a password list; but, I am more commortable running that code, if I analyze it first and undertstand exactly what it is doing.

And perhaps running it on a test machine at first and then the production machine.  Does anyone else want to weigh on on what the suggested code is actually doing?  https://cmatskas.com/export-your-stored-passwords-from-chrome/

I also wonder if the code to retrieve passwords will work on any new versions of GooGle Chrome.  The page above was dated 10/29/2015.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 41789376
This was the output on my machine:

"hostname","username","password","formSubmitURL","httpRealm","usernameField","passwordField"

I don't store passwords in browsers so nothing shows up.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 41789696
Yes,

When I tried it:

"hostname","username","password","formSubmitURL","httpRealm","usernameField","passwordField"
"http://undefined","undefined"," ","http://undefined"," "," "," "
"http://undefined","undefined"," ","http://undefined"," "," "," "
"http://undefined","undefined"," ","http://undefined"," "," "," "
"http://undefined","undefined"," ","http://undefined"," "," "," "
"http://undefined","undefined"," ","http://undefined"," "," "," "
"http://undefined","undefined"," ","http://undefined"," "," "," "
"http://undefined","undefined"," ","http://undefined"," "," "," "
"http://undefined","undefined"," ","http://undefined"," "," "," "

it was worth a try.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Deborah Canales
ID: 41790355
Another thing you can try is to make sure that your version of Google Chrome is up to date. I had an issue with a user having some problems with gmail and over sluggishness with Google Apps.  Support said that Chrome Version 51.x and 52.x were known to have issues with this very thing.  The up to date version is  53.0.2785.101 m.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 41796309
Yes,
The version of Chrome was recently downloaded.

it was worth a try.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 41796313
The problem was not actually fixed but we moved on and I could say that we tried.
0