Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to extend windows 10 pc to smart tv

Posted on 2016-09-07
10
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
i want to extend my windows 10 laptop to my samsung 50"tv. can i use chromecast app for windows 10?
0
Comment
Question by:verra still
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41788939
it depends on the interfaces available on the smart TV. a specific model please?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41788946
Yes

Chromecast 1 or Chromecast will do the trick.

OR

If your windows 10 laptop support Intel WiDi and your SAMSUNG Smart TV is WiFi enabled, you can extend the screen of your laptop to the TV without buying extra accessories.

http://www.samsung.com/ae/support/skp/faq/1072594

Post back exact model of laptop and TV.
3
 

Author Comment

by:verra still
ID: 41788948
my tv is (Samsung - 48" Class (47.6" Diag.) - LED - 1080p - Smart - HDTV - Black). i want to follow instruction from "How to download chromecast app for windows 10" but i affraid its not work. can you explain it to me ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41788951
If you want to use Chromecast 2, you need to buy it first.

https://www.google.com/chromecast/tv/

Without the Chromecast 2 on hand, you can try nothing.
1
 

Author Comment

by:verra still
ID: 41788952
@Jackie Man : yeah.... good solution without buy chromecast device. love your tips sir.... thanks alot
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:verra still
ID: 41788953
you are my hero @Jackie Man. thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41788955
Your TV has WiFi.

http://www.samsung.com/us/support/owners/product/UN48J5200AFXZA

What is the laptop brand and model?

Not all laptops supports WiDi, need Intel CPU and certain WiFi adapters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:verra still
ID: 41788959
my laptop is Lenovo ThinkPad X260. your tips about http://www.samsung.com/ae/support/skp/faq/1072594 is not work for windows 10, because intel widi do not support windows 10. any idea?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41788966
Sorry, Lenovo has pulled back the driver for Intel Wireless Display Driver for Windows 10 (64-bit) - ThinkPad X260.

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:DAt-c1XB8mIJ:support.lenovo.com/sa/en/products/laptops-and-netbooks/thinkpad-x-series-laptops/thinkpad-x260/downloads/ds105883+&cd=1&hl=zh-TW&ct=clnk&gl=hk

The possible reason is that the driver will not work after Win 10 update.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41788980
I do not have your TV to test. But you can try the built-in feature of Win 10 to see whether you can mirror your laptop screen to your TV. Details are in the link below.

http://www.laptopmag.com/articles/mirror-screen-windows-10
0