[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AnyConnect

Posted on 2016-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
Issues sending traffic to a device located remotely from the VPN termination device.  The goal is to have a PC log in via AnyConnect to a firewall with a site to site VPN tunnel to reach the remote server.  The remote server can send traffic across the VPN tunnel to the local firewall which is acting as the VPN concentrator.  However, the PC is unable to send traffic to the remote network.
0
Comment
Question by:mwauki
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41789157
AFAIK AnyConnect is designed to allow client-to-site-access only, not reversed, as with most VPN client solutions. Even if it would allow access to the client, it does not provide site-2-site access, to get to the client's network.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 41790027
Your description is a little vague

So

Remote Client---->AnyConnect--->VPN-Device--->IPSEC-VPN--->Remote network

Remote client gets to VPN device (and presumably the network behind it,) but not the remote network?

You need to hairpin the AnyConnect remote subnet onto the site to site VPN Crypto ACL and also add it to the NAT rule for the site to site VPN. Then on the remote Network you need to add the RemoveVPN subnet to the Cryptomap there, and again onto its NAT exemption coming back.

This might sound difficult but it isn't, I'm assuming  the VPN devices are Cisco ASA, and they have a fairly modern OS on them? If so follow my example in the link below;

Cisco Firewall VPN “Hair Pinning” Note: Cisco refer to this as a “Spoke to Spoke VPN”
Pete
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 41801364
thanks!  finally go it going....

much appreciated.....
0