Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2016 uninstall and SQL 2014 install on top

Posted on 2016-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
We deal with a managed hosting company that installed the brand new SQL 2016 ( without consulting us) on two new servers and create a DAG group.  We then indicated that we did not to want jump right into SQL 2016 as it was just released in June.  They insisted they could just uninstall SQL 2016 and install SQL 2014 on the same servers and recreate a new DAG. We are concerned we will have problems as a result of this and are asking for a clean reset of the servers from scratch ( OS rebuild etc).  Does anyone have any opinions/experience?
0
Comment
Question by:Primedius
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
HuaMinChen earned 2000 total points
ID: 41789149
Hi,
It can be fine to uninstall SQL server 2016, within Control panel. After that, you can install SQL server 2014.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41789263
There are no issues by uninstalling SQL Server 2016. It's a normal Windows application uninstall operation.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41810456
Primedius, do you still need help with this question?
0