Solved

virtual machine manager for eval

Posted on 2016-09-07
7
31 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
anyone know if virtual machine manager is available for eval outside of a vhd download?
thanks you.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 500 total points
ID: 41789060
You can download from Microsoft site as evaluation period.



https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=10712
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41789090
Oracle VirtualBox is quite good product, that would not expire, and you can also try it. Here is its download
https://www.virtualbox.org/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41789105
There is no non-VHD download for *just* SCVMM available from microsoft. However, you can download an EXE file that has all of the System Center components from the eval center: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/evaluate-system-center-2012-r2

Just as a note, though, as of Windows 2012, you can mount VHDs directly in the OS by right clicking them and selecting Mount, so you don't have to attach it to a VM, if that's what you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41789201
If you are using Windows 10 Pro, it is a feature included with the OS. Just add the Feature in the control Panel, Programs and Features, then select "Turn Windows features on or off". Besides that, if your PC's hardware supports it, you can even enable Hyper-V itself if you want to run some local VM's (is the same with Windows 8.1, but by now no one should be running that OS anymore).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 41789806
Are you talking about virtual machine manager? I'm talking about system center virtual machine manager. Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 41789814
Correction.  Are you talking about hyperv manager?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 41789827
Thanks all but this is what I was looking for.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now