Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Home to Pro Anniversary Upgrade incomplete?

Posted on 2016-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
Hi,

we encountered a problem with the latest Windows 10 update which unfortunately we are able to reproduce.

Scenario 1: We do have a Laptop with Windows 10 Home Threshold 2 (v1511)  and upgrade it to Windows 10 Professional Threshold 2 (v1511). Then we join the Computer to our Windows domain (DC with 2008 R2) and everything is fine. Afterwards installing Anniversary Update is fine.

Scenario 2: On our Laptop is Windows 10 Home Redstone 2 Anniversary (v1607) already installed. After we upgrade to Windows 10 Professional, the Domain join is succesful. Unfortunately a Domain logon is not possible, username and Password are always reported as wrong. Logon as local user is always possible. Also we are unable to open the local users and Group MMC-snapin. "This Snapin is not available in this edition of windows 10.

I've seen some reports of users who complain about this problem, but no exact explanation or solution. The common Thing seems to be the upgrade from home to pro.

Is anybody able to help?

Regards, Michael
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Zehr
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41789129
The anniversary update seems to have broken a whole lot of stuff in Windows 10. I'd recommend avoiding it for a while unless you absolutely need one of the new features in it.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41789208
Meanwhile a newer build of the Anniversary upgrade has been pushed out, and patches. Try running Windows Updates on those PC's and then try joining them to the domain again.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41789311
I am not having any issue with Windows 10 newest version connecting to domain (Server 2012).

I agree with Rindi that there are new update rollups out (which I have installed).

Also, as a test on one machine, consider a Windows 10 repair from the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Michael Zehr
ID: 41789632
Hi,

thank you all. I'll try to set up a new testing machine and repair it with the newest patches. It will take me some time though. I'll get back with new informations.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41810922
Please get back to us as the question has been marked "abandoned"
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41832228
Can you please come back and close the question. Windows Repair as outlined above will fix your issue.
0