Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any way to prevent users setting up auto-forwarding rules in Outlook 2010?

Posted on 2016-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
Any way to prevent user setting up rule to forward ALL email to both internal and external email addresses?
0
Comment
Question by:paulfoel
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41789235
You can lock out the menu item, see here: http://www.slipstick.com/how-to-outlook/group-policy-disable-commands/
However, I'm not sure what will happen with the rules that are already been set up, if they'll continue running or if they're also disable (test it on yourself after you setup one forward rule).

Then, while you didn't mention Exchange (and hence OWA), it should be disable there too if that's the case.
Exchange powershell command is: Set-RemoteDomain Default –AutoForwardEnabled $False
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Venn Torrence
Venn Torrence earned 1000 total points
ID: 41789290
If you have the default remote domain with an address space of “*” you can verify by using the command “Get-RemoteDomail”. Set-RemoteDomai -Identity Default -AutoForwordEnabled:$False
0