Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Approach for Cloud Backup using Veeam

Posted on 2016-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
Hi,

Ive got about 3tb or VM's that need offsiting to the Cloud, currently we are backing up locally but also need to get it backup remotely. I was thinking about using Google Drive but its not a natural option for Veeam so I would be just dumping the backups into a folder on the server backing up the VMs and then pointing google drive to this folder. The bit im not clear with is, I dont want to upload the entire backup each night since I dont have enough bandwidth on our internet connection (its a 10mb leased line). So once a full backup as been uploaded, is there a way to just upload the changes which have occured over the past 24hrs rather than the entire VBK file?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SycamoreIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ortega earned 1000 total points
ID: 41789345
You can backup to Cloud Providers using VEEAM. Use the link below to find the cloud provider of choice:

https://www.veeam.com/find-a-veeam-cloud-provider.html

Your repository will exist directly on the cloud provider and you're backups will go there directly.

MO
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Carlos Ijalba
Carlos Ijalba earned 1000 total points
ID: 41790117
Veeam can do full backups then first time and then you can just backup incremental snapshots and create synthetic full backups directly on your storage, so no need to do full backups daily at all.

You can refer to the following documentation:

https://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/hyperv/synthetic_full_backup.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SycamoreIT
ID: 41790786
Thank you.
0