Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vmware view, windows  2012

Posted on 2016-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
HI experts,

i have some urgent issue, users getting local time, when they're sending mail out it show their time not "US pacific time"
because the  business pci compliance required "us pacific time" and they are 8 hour different from US.
vdi box showing their time and will not passes PCI compliance
their connection through vpn -> rdp-to vdi box -> Outlook 0365
we changed to US time but it kept reverse back to their time
many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:VN-PC view
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 41789331
Are the users in question using Outlook or OWA to access their mailboxes and send email?

MO
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41789339
Could you point me to PCI DSS requirement that dictates using single one timezone for e.g. AmEx that operates round the world and clocks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 41789393
Michael Ortega (Internetwerx, Inc.)

hi , we told them use owa 0365, they refused to use owa,

thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 41789394
gheist,

their business debt collector,
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ortega earned 2000 total points
ID: 41789808
Ok, so they are using Outlook (client) and the VDI desktops they are connecting to are set to PST? You're sure they aren't changing that manually to reflect their local time? I could see a user changing that time to reflect local time and not realizing that it also changes the timestamp on email sent from the local Outlook client.

MO
1
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 41790581
Hi, Michael Ortega

i'm certainly they're not, because they all complaining, BTW we found this on AD was on.
  https://pubs.vmware.com/horizon-view-60/index.jsp#com.vmware.horizon-view.desktops.doc/GUID-443F9F6D-C9CB-4CD9-A783-7CC5243FBD51.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 41790582
thanks for all your time and pointed me to right path
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 41790605
Ha! Good catch.

MO
0