Solved

How to verify the email addresses for email blast

Posted on 2016-09-08
6
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
Hi ,
         i have a email database , for which i want to do the email blast for our company adds , i want to know is there any software available which can help to chek wither the emails are genune or no , instead of checking emails one by one by sening test messages ?
please assist
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 41789313
Hi,

Which e-mail server you are using? is it exchange?. You would like to check whether the sender is genuine or the e-mail content?

Are you using any spam filters in the network?  if you could elaborate the isssue little more (with screen shot) that would be great!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 41789319
For one by one checking you can go to centralops.net and run an email dossier. Just enter the email address in question and it should verify it's existence or let you know it's invalid.

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 41790773
Hi MO ,
                 can we check in bulk ? as i have a huge list of emails to be verify
please assist
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ortega earned 500 total points
ID: 41791190
I don't know of any free tools for bulk verification, but Kickbox.io is fairly economical.

MO
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41793786
Bad news:

From a basic view, there's no bulletproof way to check if an email address is really genuine in the aspect that it is hosted on some server, has an account to which it is bound and that someone will read the mail sent to that account - besides of sending a message to it and praying that each and every human recipient will answer.

You could programmatically check the syntactic correctness of the address to ensure it is compliant to the applicable internet standards (aka RFC), and you could check for the existence of the respective domain ... and that there's some MX entry in the domain, that points to a life server which would accept mail.

But that's all.

If you send an email to a non-existent address at an existing domain, most servers won't inform the sender about that condition due to spammers who want to verify addresses ... the server will simply blackhole the message. The same will occur if your message meets spam criteria.

And vice versa: Even if you beg on your knees for an answer, not every recipient will grant you that wish ...

Keep in mind: There's no central register for email addresses to check against, and probably that would never be.

But there's something close to a solution:

If your mailing list provides value to your users on top of simply advertising the newest whatever you like to sell, a confirmation request mail would probably help ... something like "We want to ensure that only interested customers receive our mailings. If you want to receive future issues, please click this link: ....". Sent that every half a year, drop everybody on the list and resubscribe everyboy who clicks the (personalized !) link. That would keep your list short, correct and user friendly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 41817887
thanks it solved my query for checking the emails in bulk
0