Solved

sql server query

Posted on 2016-09-08
7
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
I am trying to create a query that will tell me if the clientcodewordposition is in tbltagwords but not in tblwords.

I thought this would do it:
but it doest

SELECT TW.ClientCodeWordPosition, sub.ClientCodeWordPosition
FROM TblWordTags  TW LEFT JOIN TblWordTags ON (TW.ClientCodeWordPosition = TblWordTags.ClientCodeWordPosition)

join ( select W.ClientCodeWordPosition
	FROM TblWords W
	where w.ClientCodeWordPosition is null
	GROUP BY W.ClientCodeWordPosition ) sub

	on TW.ClientCodeWordPosition=sub.ClientCodeWordPosition
	GROUP BY TW.ClientCodeWordPosition, sub.ClientCodeWordPosition

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 41789279
What output are you wanting to get?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41789281
I'm not sure on what you pretend to do. Can you post some sample data for better understanding?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 41789287
if pk in TblWordTags  is 'L5EMW_T_6' (ClientCodeWordPosition is pk field) and does not appear in tblWords (ClientCodeWordPosition is pk field)  then give output so I can delete it from tblwordtags.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 41789289
L5EMW_T_6' was just an example. i am looking for orphaned codes as the tblword will get updated from time to time.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 41789293
This gives you all non existence words:
SELECT ClientCodeWordPosition 
FROM TblWordTags  
WHERE NOT EXISTS (SELECT 1 
              FROM tblWords 
              WHERE tblWords.ClientCodeWordPosition=TblWordTags.ClientCodeWordPosition)

Open in new window

and this is the DELETE command that you'll need:
DELETE
FROM TblWordTags  
WHERE NOT EXISTS (SELECT 1 
              FROM tblWords 
              WHERE tblWords.ClientCodeWordPosition=TblWordTags.ClientCodeWordPosition)

Open in new window

1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 41789297
i had made it more complicated and wrong too..thank you
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41789303
KIS = Keep It Simple :)

Sometimes is better to drop all and start again taking another root.
Cheers.
0