Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Excel macro - Sort by column values and create new excel file

Posted on 2016-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
Hi All,
I have an requirement to create separate excel files based upon the unique column (id_sub) values and copy the data into new excel file.
Please find attached sample file for this. The highlighted section means those many new excel file with value as filename.
Can you please provide any reference code for this.

Thanks,
Shail
Book1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Shailesh Shinde
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41789388
Hi,

pls try
Sub macro()
Dim aIds As Variant
Application.ScreenUpdating = False
Set origSh = ActiveSheet
Worksheets.Add
Set myRng = Range(origSh.Range("B2"), origSh.Range("B" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp))
myRng.Copy Destination:=ActiveSheet.Range("A1")
ActiveSheet.Range("A:A").RemoveDuplicates Columns:=1, Header:=xlNo
aIds = WorksheetFunction.Index(WorksheetFunction.Transpose(Range(Range("A1"), Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp)).Value), 1, 0)
Application.DisplayAlerts = False
ActiveSheet.Delete
Application.DisplayAlerts = True
For Each Item In aIds
    Worksheets.Copy

    Range("A1:B1").AutoFilter field:=2, Criteria1:="<>" & Item
    Set myRng = Nothing
    On Error Resume Next
    Set myRng = Range(Range("b2"), Range("b" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp)).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible)
    On Error GoTo 0
    Range("B1").AutoFilter
    If Not myRng Is Nothing Then
        For Idx = myRng.Areas.Count To 1 Step -1
            myRng.Areas(Idx).EntireRow.Delete Shift:=xlUp
        Next
    End If
    ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs ThisWorkbook.Path & "/" & Item
    ActiveWorkbook.Close
Next
Application.DisplayAlerts = False
origSh.Delete
Application.DisplayAlerts = True
Application.ScreenUpdating = True
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shailesh Shinde
ID: 41789413
Hi,
This works and output the files but show error at "origSh.Delete" line no.31 in your code.

Thanks,
Shail
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shailesh Shinde
ID: 41789420
Attached Error Message screenshot...
1.jpg
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41789449
then try

Sub macro()
Dim aIds As Variant
Application.ScreenUpdating = False
Set origSh = ActiveSheet
Worksheets.Add
Set myRng = Range(origSh.Range("B2"), origSh.Range("B" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp))
myRng.Copy Destination:=ActiveSheet.Range("A1")
ActiveSheet.Range("A:A").RemoveDuplicates Columns:=1, Header:=xlNo
aIds = WorksheetFunction.Index(WorksheetFunction.Transpose(Range(Range("A1"), Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp)).Value), 1, 0)
Application.DisplayAlerts = False
ActiveSheet.Delete
Application.DisplayAlerts = True
For Each Item In aIds
    Worksheets.Copy

    Range("A1:B1").AutoFilter field:=2, Criteria1:="<>" & Item
    Set myRng = Nothing
    On Error Resume Next
    Set myRng = Range(Range("b2"), Range("b" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp)).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible)
    On Error GoTo 0
    Range("B1").AutoFilter
    If Not myRng Is Nothing Then
        For Idx = myRng.Areas.Count To 1 Step -1
            myRng.Areas(Idx).EntireRow.Delete Shift:=xlUp
        Next
    End If
    ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs ThisWorkbook.Path & "/" & Item
    ActiveWorkbook.Close
Next
Application.ScreenUpdating = True
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41789454
If you have only one sheet in the workbook, that error will be produced.
Why do you want to delete that original single sheet?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Shailesh Shinde
ID: 41790741
Thanks, this works as required.
0