Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding Links to Document Library in Sharepoint

Posted on 2016-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
I would like to add a link to a network folder to one of our document libraries in Sharepoint. I allowed Management of Content Types for the library and added the Link to a Document content type. However, that appears to only be able to link to a website, not a network folder. I can add a network link to the links section on our Sharepoint homepage so that must be a different type. Is there some other way I can have a shortcut or link to a network folder in a document library? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:itgolfer
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Greg Besso
ID: 41789837
Hey there,

I am not familiar with this but tried to search on your question. Might this help at all? Worth a shot...

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3778331/saving-a-file-share-link-in-a-sharepoint-list-column
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Silverwolf earned 2000 total points
ID: 41805618
There is a way, you just have to setup a Link to A Document Content Type. The link below is the easiest How-to I found.

http://aaclage.blogspot.com/2011/09/how-to-add-links-in-document-library.html
0