Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Force php backward compatiblity

Posted on 2016-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
How would force PHP backwards compatibility?
0
Comment
Question by:stargateatlantis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 41789666
Maybe a slightly different view... Why would you want this?  What's wrong with the up-to-date software?
1
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 41789677
How far back do you want to go?  The only way I know of is to install old software on an old system.  You're not going to get the latest version of PHP to run things like the 'mysql' extension because it isn't even there anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargateatlantis
ID: 41789718
Back to php 5.3 from PHP 5.5.26
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41789738
What problem are you having?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41789742
But why?  What do you want from 5.3 that you can't get from 5.5.26?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargateatlantis
ID: 41789844
Old plugins in wordpress only work with php 5.3
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 500 total points
ID: 41789954
You probably want to update those plugins as soon as possible.  Wordpress has plenty enough security holes.
2
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 41789978
@serialband: +1, could not agree more.  Find another solution, but don't use outdated plugins!
0