Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a Shared Contact list I can access in Outlook and in Office 365 Portal

Posted on 2016-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
I need to be able to have a shared contact list that I can use as follows:
When I am sending out an email I want to be able to access the entries in this shared contact list by clicking on the "To" field and being able to see that shared contact list among the drop down option under "Address Books".

Currently I can do this in the Outlook client by using Public Folder contact list and right clicking on it, selecting Properties, Outlook Address Book tab and checking the box to "Show this folder as an email Address Book".
The problem is this type of Public folder is not view able from O365 OWA.

Does anyone have any options?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:swfwmd2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41789734
You simply need to add the PF as Favourite, it will show up in OWA -> People then. Or you can create a separate Address List and add the contacts there: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj983798(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:swfwmd2
ID: 41789781
Thank you for the quick response. I had tried that the Public Folders show up in People under Other Contacts. The issue is I consistently received the following notice from different PCs and different browsers. :
When I first click on the public folder name I get "Your request can't be completed right now. Please try again later"
Within 5-10 minutes, the contacts show up.

is this what you are seeing in your experience?
I have not yet had a chance to look that the you provided, but will do so soon
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41789907
So far it has worked OK for me, but then again I'm not really using PF Contacts a lot. But if you are used to adding the PF as address book, the Address List solution might be better, it will be visible in Outlook and OWA without any additional steps.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41793009
I have the same issue with a couple of customers not being able to view contacts in a public folder ... https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28965727/Public-Folder-Contacts-Not-Showing-Using-Office-365-OWA.html

Apparently, this is an MS issue as support informed us.

We worked around the issue by creating a shared mailbox and put the contacts in it.  By setting delegate permissions (full access) the customer was able access their contacts from Outlook or O365 OWA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swfwmd2
ID: 41798224
After setting up public folders as favorites still had the problem. Contacted MS support and below is what they said:

We discussed the case with the senior peers and they have informed us that this is a known issue and the backend team is already working on it and the fix are been deployed on the affected users tenant. This issue should be resolved soon.
0