Solved

SSRS Report Runtime Error

Posted on 2016-09-08
20
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
Hello Everyone,

I have a strange issue, i have developed a report which  has multiple parameters in it. When i am running it in visual studio its working fine but when i deployed it on web server and running it, its giving me a error regarding the parameter which i have pasted below. I checked all my parameters and they are correctly setup in the visual studio and sql server as well..

I have 3 parameters

1) Period -->  Available values are set and there is no default values for this as it is a drop down selection (Screen shot attached) I read in a blog that if we are not giving the default parameter values as well it would give us a error. Is that true??

2) Start date--> Available values and default values are set

3) End date--> Available values and default values are set

And also i have attached the run time error also in my attachments.

Any suggestion or solution is appreciated and thanks in advance!!
Runtime-Error.png
Period_screenshot.png
0
Comment
Question by:Vira
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41789758
Seems like the user running the report does not have access.

Please provide access to the user running the report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vira
ID: 41789797
Hi Pawan,

User has full access to run the report..
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 41789817
Are we passing proper parameters with Values to the dataSet.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Vira
ID: 41789822
Yes i am. I tested it locally and those parameters are being used by other reports too. It works fine
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41789825
If thats the shared dataset then try embed the dataset within your report instead and pls let me know
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41789828
See the SSRS logs under :

%Program Files%\Microsoft SQL Server\MSRS11.MSSQLSERVER\Reporting Services\LogFiles
Take the latest file (by date/time)

You should see the error and it tells you which parameter is missing value.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41789829
Also note that if you pass parameter value as empty string like parameter = "" it will give you that error
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41789830
Also If you really need to pass a blank string as value, you can do the following:

open Parameter Properties (right click your parameter on Report Data panel);
mark the Allow blank value ("") checkbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vira
ID: 41789831
Unfortunately i don't have access to check the logs on prod server.  And for the parameters i already have the embedded data sets form where i am mapping my parameter values
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vira
ID: 41789833
And i dont have nay blank or empty paramter value, i have all the named paremeter value only
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41789842
ok.. Delete the dataset and Redeploy Dataset Again and then try.

Also can you try to deploy the same on local server and check ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vira
ID: 41789886
Pawan, no luck i tried it.. Still the same error
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41789901
Bad luck , can you upload your rdl ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Megan Brooks
ID: 41792212
These are all good suggestions. Can you find someone that does have access to the report server file system to send you a copy of the most recent logfile, allowing a little time between when you run the report and when the copy is made? You don't even need the whole thing; just the tail. It's just an ordinary text file.

The logfile path shown above is for a default installation. If the install location wasn't defaulted to Program Files then the leading portion must be adjusted accordingly.

There's something vaguely familiar about these symptoms. I'll sleep on it and see if anything comes back to me.

Just for the record, what's the SSRS version, service pack, and cumulative update level? (I've known IT to update the database engine instances and leave the report servers on old versions.)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41792251
@Author - Any Update ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vira
ID: 41792668
Hello Pawan and Megan,

I was able to resolve the error.. It was a error in parameter values. During the QA we hard coded the date values instead of giving it the dynamic values. So in the run time it couldn't understand the static values and it was throwing out an error. When i changed the values to dynamic it is working fine without any issue.

I appreciate your help and time in this matter.

THANK YOU:-)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41792676
Great Raj ! Could you please mark one of the answer as accepted solution and close the question.

Thank you !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vira
ID: 41792682
As it was a error related to parameter values this solution helped in fixing it..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Megan Brooks
ID: 41792706
Ah yes, that does indeed sound vaguely familiar. :-)

Rule of thumb: Report Server exception messages don't necessarily mean exactly what they say. Sometimes they mean something completely different. (And occasionally what they really mean is that there is a bug in Report Server!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vira
ID: 41792709
Ya i definitely agree with you. Sometimes the error message tells you something and the actual error is something else.
0