[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows AD integration with Azure / Office.com

Posted on 2016-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
23 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Hi there people,

I've been asked to integrate Windows Server AD with Office.com, i will try to explain what is needed.

Every time i log in my computer its needed to login automatically with office 365.
We have 2 Servers (Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard), one with with AD and another with Azure installed if needed.

Can anyone explain how to do this?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Sleepy
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41789701
If you run windows 10 on domain clients and use AADConnect in you domain to sync, this "just works."  But if you need this for older OSes, you'll need to set up ADFS. Which is not a simple proposition.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Zachariah Browning earned 1000 total points
ID: 41789960
Like Cliff Said Running AAD connect on your AD domain server is the way to do what you want. You'll need your Office 365 admin account and your local AD Admin account information to do this. A full tutorial and further information from Microsoft. If you are in need of doing this with a Federated server see this link instead.

if you have any questions during the process feel free to ask further questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sleepy
ID: 41791083
Thanks Cliff Galiher and Zachariah Browning for your help!! I'll try to read and learn about this!!

Cumps!!
0