Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

El Capitan slow copying etc.

Posted on 2016-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
Since updating to El Capitan .6 on various Macs, we are having issues with general slowness/sluggish performance. One of the main things is that copying and pasting files/folders takes an age! Even small text files takes much longer than it should.
It happens when copying both locally and over the network. I've attached a photo that shows an example of a 38KB file being copied over the network, which was stuck at the '38 KB of 38 KB - Estimating time remaining...' screen for 5mins.
Mac-Copying.png
0
Comment
Question by:hughese
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 750 total points
ID: 41789896
Copying locally is the strange one.  I can understand slowness when copying to or copying from network servers or other networked devices but locally is not normal.

Are your macs all local authenticated and local home folders on them or have you some Open Directory network home folders?

If this is affecting ALL macs .. you've a mix of desktops & laptops?  What types of macs?

If its across the board it smells like network issues (apart from this local copying which is very unusual and should never be slow as you describe).  Could there be a router/switch issue?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 750 total points
ID: 41789914
If you're dragging and dropping, to local folders, then it should just "move" them.  If you're getting that copying message, then your data is going over to another device or to another network.  It sounds more likely that you're copying over the network.  One possibility is that you have a DNS delay.
0