Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual studio community prompts to sign in and how to use without signing in\is there a different way to set up.

Posted on 2016-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
Hi

I had installed visual studio community on 30 PCs. Now when students open the application , it says: Licence 30 days trial( evaluation purpose only) your evaluation period has ended.
Please sign in to unlock the product.
Please see the attached screen, we have many students who will be using this program and I think asking every student to create Microsoft account will not be ideal .
Do I need to really create Microsoft account for ever student\Is there any other way to sort this \do I need to buy a licenced version

Any help much appreciated.
Thanks
Visual-studio.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41790701
Hi  lianne143;

Please see this Microsoft web page. Signing in to Visual Studio for the information you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41790771
If I create a single generic account  and ask all the users to sign into once account , will this work.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41790798
This will work but this means also that students can share source code / projects very easy through the Microsoft cloud. A personal account for each student would be better in this case.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41791701
@Grewin signing in to Visual Studio only "Synchronizes your Visual Studio settings – Settings that you customize, such as key bindings, window layout and color theme, apply immediately when you sign in to Visual Studio on any device. See Synchronized Settings in Visual Studio.", no code is stored on the Microsoft site.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41791704
@lianne143, if a post answered your question please make sure to mark that post as the solution. Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41791708
@Frenando - when I was working with a recent version of Visual Studio, I could store my project in the Microsoft Cloud, don't remember the exact name, could have been Azure. Issue is when using one account, students can easily share code.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41792698
Hi lianne143;

I believe that will work but you need to know that all students will be using the same profile and so if one person changes the color scheme of Visual Studio it will change for everyone, maybe not what you want. I would have all students create an account of their own this way whatever changes they make only affects them and not everyone.
0