Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jQuery: Select input where value length less than 5

Posted on 2016-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
Using jQuery, how can I make all the input fields red that have values shorter than 5 characters long?
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html lang="en">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Demo</title>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.9.0/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function () {
  $('input:val<5').css('background','red');
});
</script>
</head>
<body>

<div>
 <input type="text" value="red" />
 <input type="text" value="hello world" />
 <input type="text" value="r" />
 <input type="text" value="" />
</div>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:skij
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 1800 total points
ID: 41790719
There isn't a selector for length of an attribute/property's value.

You need to pass a function to jQuery's filter method to compare it.

$('input').filter(function(i,el){
  return (el.value.length<5);
}).css('background','red');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 200 total points
ID: 41790775
Just a slight correction to David's code
$('input[type="text"]').filter(function(i,el){
  return (el.value.length<5);
}).css('background','red');

Open in new window

In the sample it makes no difference but on a form with other inputs that might not require the same validation it is advisable to be more granular - potentially including a class for the inputs you want to specifically target.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 41791300
That's an "improvement," not a "correction".  However, I do agree that using just "input" as the selector certainly has the potential for undesirable results.

That specific scenario can be mitigated by using <button> elements in place of <input type="submit"> and <input type="button">.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41791372
That's an "improvement," not a "correction"
Granted
That specific scenario can be mitigated by using <button> elements in place of <input type="submit">
... what about  <input type="checkbox"> or <input type="radio"> <input type="file"> - there are a few cases where the general <input> would cause a problem.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 41791466
what about  <input type="checkbox"> or <input type="radio"> <input type="file"> - there are a few cases where the general <input> would cause a problem.
Indeed, but I did say "mitigated," not something meaning "completely avoided".
0