Solved

WDS / MDT?  Windows 10 and best way to capture & deploy?

Posted on 2016-09-08
10
181 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Hi
Im getting slightly confused here.
We have a 2008 r2 server with WDS on.  Its used for capturing and deploying Windows 7 pro.  Its worked very well for us once WDS configured and drivers imported etc.
Now Windows 10; can we use the same process of WDS only?  We has used MDT for deploying an image and copying the contents of deployment share (from memory to an external USB drive for deploying to our remote clients.  Again this worked well.
We have windows 10 wim instead in WDS to boot and capture and deploy win10.  We have currently driver issues, but getting around that slowly.
Licencing, how best to deploy this to clients?  we will be buying OLP agreement so assume we can use VAMT 3 still (were using this for Office 2010 and Win7 via MAK and OEM keys.  Again this works well.
Same for office 2016, were going to buy the product rather than wasting £ on o365 subscription.  Again whats the best way to deploy and licence?
Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 41789933
You really should open multiple, specific questions. That is just way too much to cover.

But in short, I recommend always using MDT. Licensing should *ALWAYS* be referred to Microsoft. Deploying office depends on what tools you have access to and again, licensing.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 250 total points
ID: 41790163
You can use WDS to deploy a 'base' image with minimal settings, plugins or whatever. Then you can use WSUS to deploy updates, MDT to deploy applications to machines (avoiding having to create new image regularly for new software), and SCCM for ad-hoc deployment of other applications to users

You could also, try MS APPV for application virtualisation to avoid having to 'deploy' any applications at all, its download and use as when you need them.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 41792607
Hi,

I take it you are using a physical machine with WDS to deploy to and capture?

With regards licensing as a mechanism the simplest way is to use KMS - Key Management Services. The only snag is that it needs a minimum number of machines for KMS to work. It's 25 if memory serves.

Mike
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41793945
No, we have a VM in place doing the work,  Using MDT and WDS along with VMAT and KMS.
I heard that we should be using MAK for WIn10 and office???
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 250 total points
ID: 41793972
MAK (Multiple Activation Keys) are when not using volume licencing. So if you only licensing a handful of machines (and not quite reaching the 25 machines required for KMS keys to work), then you can manually use MAK licenses.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41793988
Retail or OEM keys?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41794148
Considering neither retail nor OEM comes with reimaging rights, you wouldn't kegally be using those kinds of keys in this scenario.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 250 total points
ID: 41794162
Depends on what came with the machines, If the machines came with Windows 10 pre-installed, then use OEM keys. if the machines came with an earlier version of Windows and then upgraded to Windows 10., then you would need to purchase/use Retail keys to activate them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41794543
Updated to latest version.  Now getting errors with Lite Touch build..
0