?
Solved

robocopy or powershel to migrate home folders

Posted on 2016-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
dear experts

I have over 100 home folders I need to migrate ( leave no copy behind) a new folder called "migrated_users" in a new folder in the same volume

is it possible to take ownership of users' home folders and putting them in a new folder with robocoy or powershell?

I have a list of users in a csv file with their samaccoutnames that script needs to look and   find their home folders  in a share (\\servername\sharename\home) and then place them in a new folder (\\servername\sharename\home\migrated_users)  

regards
0
Comment
Question by:kuzum
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41789897
You should be able to run robocopy in an elevated administrator command prompt:

robocopy \\servername\sharename\home \\servername\sharename\home\migrated_users /mir /copyall

Are you having access problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 41789908
no access problems but would be better to avoid access problems if there are any folders that I don't have access but administrator is the owner of the folders and some owned by users themselves.

your script would copy everything in the share which I do not want. it needs to copy specified users
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41789935
foreach  %i in (userlist) do robocopy \\servername\sharename\home\%i \\servername\sharename\home\migrated_users\%i /mir /copyall
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1336 total points
ID: 41789938
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 41789981
Hi Serialband,

both scripts won't do what I am trying to achieve. it is looking for a source and destination locations to copy everything over.

with the Robocopy still not sure how it is importing userlist to search in a source location...

thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1336 total points
ID: 41790033
For the scripts, you need to replace the sourcepath and destination paths with those of your system.

In the foreach loop, you need to replace userlist with a comma separated list of files.

If you want to load the list from a separate text file, you'll need to do the following:

for /F "tokens=*" %i in (userlist.txt) do robocopy \\servername\sharename\home\%i \\servername\sharename\home\migrated_users\%i /mir /copyall
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 664 total points
ID: 41793512
Here is a thought.

1) On the current home folder directory use icacls.exe to export the ACL's of all folder and file permissions
http://www.sherweb.com/blog/viewing-saving-and-restoring-ntfs-permissions/

2) Run robocopy to copy all data to new directory structure

3) update the icacls text file export to include the new directory path and import

****** Test everything before doing it in production******
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 41803666
resolved this using third party tools.
0