Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

*** Hardware Malfunction Dell T610

Posted on 2016-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Walked in this morning to my Poweredge T610 with this blue screen

*** Hardware Malfunction
Call your hardware vendor for support
***The system has halted***

The system was obviously unresponsive.  Holding the power button and doing a reboot worked just fine. The system is up and running.  However, the same thing happened about 10 days ago and now I'm really concerned.  Any ideas?  

I don't think I have ever seen a more vague error message.  Where should I look?  

Ohh...server 2011 (server 2008 R2)

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:paulfarmer
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41789993
Make sure to set the server to create small memory dumps, not full dumps. Then when it crashes again just zip the minidump files you get and attach them here so we can try to analyze them.

I would also suggest to take a look at your RAID array, is everything fine there? Do all the fans run properly? Clean out all dust. Make sure your iDRAC is configured so you can connect to the server remotely and check on it's status. Test the RAM using memtest86+. It is included on most Linux LiveDVD's,
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 41790313
Working on comments above.  I will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 41790440
Looking in Dell OpenManage I found that the hardware log file was full...I have cleared it so hopefully it will write if it happens again.  All other hardware looks good; raid, fans, etc... Except, I did find this warning message. See attached JPG. Could this be the issue?  Setting up iDRAC and small dump right now.

By the way, does iDRAC show any information that OpenManage doesn't show?
PercDriver.jpg
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41812059
The outdated firmware shouldn't cause this, but it is generally a good idea to keep server firmware up-to-date.

The iDRAC has the advantage that you can remote control the server and see all the output as if you were sitting in front of it. You see it's console display while booting etc (provided you have the full iDRAC version). You can also connect to it and power it off or back on again remotely. So you can react quickly if it crashes without having to first go to the office.

Has it meanwhile been stable? Did it crash again, if so are there dmp files? Or are there any new logs?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41833356
Any news?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:paulfarmer
paulfarmer earned 0 total points
ID: 41833815
Sorry for the delay.  Setup iDRAC, Dell Open Manage, and small dump file.  Has not crashed since I updated the PERC firmware. Not saying that was the issue, but the first two crashes were 8 days apart. So, right at a month today since the last crash.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 41833816
I guess it was the firmware.  I will come back and upgrade this post if anything else happens.  Thanks
0