[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

screenshot part of desktop and past to MS Office Word.

Posted on 2016-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
Hello,

I need to take a screen-shot part of the screen on my MAC and past it to Microsoft Word.  

I press command-shift-4 to copy the area.  How do I paste it to Microsoft Word?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 41789902
In Word, go to the Insert menu, then Photo then Picture from File and select the screenshot.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41789943
You could also drag it in from the desktop (or wherever your screenshots saves to) to the word document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41789985
Thanks.   If I want to put a red circle or insert an arrow in the screenshot, how do I do it?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41790044
Open it up in Preview.app and annotate it before you drag it into word.  Tools-->Annotate.
1
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 41790904
The OSX screengrab command you're using does not save the image to the clipboard .. it creates a FILE and saves it on the Desktop.
The default screengrab format can be edited to save the screengrab as JPG or PNG or PDF or TIFF.

You can open the screenshot in Preview and use Tools: Annotate but the annotation tools are VERY limited
or
You can drop it into Word and overlay the drawing tools in Word which works also

Personally I prefer to use SKITCH  which is FREE - https://evernote.com/skitch/ 
on App Store - https://itunes.apple.com/ie/app/skitch-snap.-mark-up.-share./id425955336?mt=12
Its a 3rd party app which allows you to grab any screen area, crop, markup and annotate and then drop straight into any application (including Word) as a PNG or JPG or PDF  
It has MUCH better markup options and you can annotate easily and quickly
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41791274
Preview.app can draw the circle and the arrow.  If you want to save the screen capture directly to the clipboard instead of a file, you should be able to do so by holding the control key when you grab it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lcodesktop
ID: 41791281
After you press Shift-Cmd-4 to copy the portion of screen that you want, a file will show on your desktop named something like this: Screen Shot 2016-09-09 at 7.41.49 AM.png.  Open Word, click in the document where you want the picture placed, and then drag the file onto the Word doc.  The screenshot will show where you placed the cursor in your document.  You can then resize the picture as needed.
0