?
Solved

How do you setup Previous versions for Win7 system using a network mapped drive

Posted on 2016-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
Hello,

I am using a Windows Server 2008 Fileserver and have mapped drives out to users by using a logon script. Now, the issue is that a user would like to setup previous version on certain files and folders within a mapped drive. I can navigate to 'Systems', click systems protection, then click on Configure to select a drive, however the map drive is not listed. How do I set this up so mapped drive will show previous versions?

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 1000 total points
ID: 41790155
No, that is not possible. Its a special area only only visible via Previous versions tab on the folder(s) in question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 41790182
If I navigate into mapped drive I can right click folder, but there are no previous versions? So what your saying is that you cannot set up previous versions for share drives?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 41790831
It depends on where the Shared drives are pointing to. It must point to a Windows server or NAS drive with snapshot or VSS backup or file history enabled to allow access to previous versions of files. What is your shared drive pointing to? A Windows server?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Silva earned 1000 total points
ID: 41791756
I do believe your shares need to be on a windows 2008 R2 or newer server to get this working... In that case you enable it on the share properties. ANd the clients need to be Win 7 or later also...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 41791906
Yes, Windows Server 2008. I see Shadow copies is not enabled.

DATAPART2 (D:) Properties

193 Shares

3.36 TB Free Space of 9.09 TB

What is the best way to set this up and how much space should I allocate? What if I only want ths setup for a specific folder only, can this be?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Scott Silva
ID: 41800005
I believe shadow copies applies to the entire share.... It is either on or off... As for how much space, only you can decide that.... But the more space, the more previous versions available...
1