?
Solved

SQl server restarts itself

Posted on 2016-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
SQL server reboots itself on different days @ different times.  looking for best ways to check what is going on.  SQL logs shows tlog backup that takes about 2 sec as the last activity each time
0
Comment
Question by:Nana Hemaa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 41790175
Just to confirm -- the whole server reboots, yes?  (It isn't just the SQL Service that is restarting?)

Is the SQL tlog backup occurring immediately (within seconds) before the server restart?

Does the Windows Application or System Event logs tell you anything just before or just after the SQL restart occurs?  If you are getting a BSoD (Blue Screen of Death), you should have a STOP message appearing in the System event log... or if someone or something is issuing a reboot -- it should also log in the System event log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 41790252
there is nothing unusual in the application and system event logs .no BSOD .  There is nothing unusual in SQL logs other than  a tlog backup just before the restart.  We have been running this litespeed tlog backup for years and it takes only 2 sec...  Not sure where to start troubleshooting on SQl side since SQL is not throwing any errors.  Any inputs?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 41790285
Is there at least a message in the System Event log when it comes up to indicate that the previous shutdown was unexpected?
If there isn't anything in the logs from the application, or from the operating system; lets fall back one more level.  Is this a Virtual Machine?  Or is it a physical server running on server class hardware?  If a VM, is there anything logged by the hypervisor?  If server class physical hardware, anything logged by a DRAC or LILO card or equivalent?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 41790309
It is a physical server--old server though.  We are in the process of migrating to a new server.  I am running the profiler to identify if any queries are putting pressure on the server--...to begin the troubleshooting process
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1600 total points
ID: 41790330
If something is causing the server to reboot such that it doesn't record an event in SQL or the OS, I'd have a low confidence that it's something happening within SQL, and I'd be looking hard at possibly failing hardware.  
Confirm that the system event log is at least recording a 'the previous shutdown was unexpected' message when the server comes back up?
Is it server class hardware?  Is there any chance there is a server hardware module which might be recording hardware anomalies?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 400 total points
ID: 41790815
How about the resources? A lack of available resources may have this behavior in Windows machines.
0