Solved

Powershell cmdlets and scripts for AD in 2012 R2

Posted on 2016-09-08
4
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
Team,

Can someone please provide me with a nice file, repository, blog with all cmdlets for managing Active directory by category? i.e. I would like to obtain something like

To manager users: use these cmdlets

To manage groups: use these cmdlets

To manage server objects

Thanks in advance

Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 41790225
You can easily browse through the list of AD cmdlets.
Here's a simple way to try finding what you need.
Get-Command *user* -Module activedirectory
Get-Command *group* -Module activedirectory

Open in new window


Not sure what you mean exactly by "server objects".  Servers are just computers, so you might try something like:
Get-Command *computer* -Module activedirectory

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 41790279
thank you,

Any blog, or link that is currently being used as repository of power shell cmdlet for AD? Looking for examples, cmdlets, code, and so on
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 41790298
I don't have any links to blogs, but the "Hey, Scripting Guy!" blogs are usually good.
For most questions regarding the AD cmdlets, I refer to their help.  You can read the online version (webpage), or just run the Get-Help command.  It includes descriptions of the parameters, has examples, etc.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 41790388
TechNet has all of the scripts you can use. https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852274(v=wps.630).aspx has a list with descriptions of general Cmdlet purpose. Usually you can google a cmdlet that you want to use to get syntax and usage info as well.

You can get most of the information available in TechNet straight from powershell by running
get-help <cmdlet name> -full

Open in new window

0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
I thought I'd write this up for anyone who has a request to create an anonymous whistle-blower-type submission form created using SharePoint 2010 (this would probably work the same for 2013). It's not 100% fool-proof but it's as close as you can get…
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how they can get their files copied out from their unbootable system without need to use recovery services. As an example non-bootable Windows 2012R2 installation is used which has boot problems.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now